Baku, May 1, 2024 – FINCA Azerbaijan, a leading microfinance institution dedicated to empowering underserved communities, proudly announces its attainment of the Certificate on Agents for Impact Sustainability Alignment Rating (AFISAR) in the B+ GOOD SUSTAINABLE category. This recognition underscores FINCA Azerbaijan’s commitment to aligning its operations with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly focusing on Environment, Social, and Governance (ESG) criteria. The AFISAR Certification acknowledges FINCA Azerbaijan’s proactive approach towards sustainable development, as reflected in its efforts to address pressing global challenges outlined in the SDGs. By integrating sustainability into its business model, FINCA Azerbaijan is not […]
FINCA Azerbaijan Non-Banking Credit Organization (NBCO), a leading microfinance institution dedicated to providing financial services to underserved communities, proudly announces its achievement of Gold Recognition for Client Protection Certification.
• News 22-02-2024
Baku, 22 February, 2024 – Demonstrating good financial strength, over 2023 period FINCA Azerbaijan non-banking credit organization (NBCO) achieved a substantial 22% increase in its loan portfolio, reaching 64m AZN by continuing to set high standards in the microfinance industry, driven by its mission to create lasting positive impacts on the lives of its customers and communities.
• News 28-12-2023
Baku, December 28, 2023 - FINCA Azerbaijan non-banking credit organization (NBCO) has announced the successful full repayment of its inaugural public bond issued in December 2021. The 3 million AZN bond, reaching its maturity, was entirely paid off, marking a new significant milestone for the financial institution.
• News 07-08-2023
On July 31, FINCA Azerbaijan organized a financial literacy training for the clients residing in Ganja. The event was conducted in cooperation with the consumer protection team of the Central Bank of the Azerbaijan Republic.
• News 26-07-2023
"Accepting the women's empowerment principles and following these principles are the contributions of private companies to the efforts of countries to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals," these thoughts were expressed in the training organized by the United Nations Development Programme and attended by the representatives of FINCA Azerbaijan, along with other private companies operating in the country, on July 12.
• News 04-07-2023
FINCA established its business in Azerbaijan in 1998 and has been offering financial services to micro and small business clients for almost 25 years throughout most districts of the country. Throughout its history in Azerbaijan, FINCA has always had a special focus on reaching rural entrepreneurs and households and continues to this day to focus on providing financial services mainly to clients in rural and regional areas of Azerbaijan. We also work in the urban areas, including Baku, of course, but the majority of the loan portfolio remains outside of the Absheron peninsula and we expect this regional focus to continue in the future. We view increasing access to financial services as part of our company’s social mission and we appreciate the chance our clients give us to serve them.
• News 24-06-2023
FINCA Azerbaijan reported that over 1.1 million loans totaling over 2,2 billion AZN of micro loans have been disbursed to Azerbaijani farmers, small businesses, and rural households during the past 25 years. FINCA Azerbaijan, the largest microfinance provider in the country, today marked its 25th anniversary with a press conference at the JW Marriot Absheron Baku Hotel.
• News 30-05-2023
According to the Annual Financial Audit Report of FINCA Azerbaijan, FINCA Azerbaijan NBCO generated 3,267K AZN of net profit for the year 2022, that continued the positive profitability trend of the company during the last few years.
• News 12-05-2023
FINCA Azerbaijan, the top non-banking microlender in the country, ended the first quarter of 2023 with an 80% increase in net income as compared to the same period for the previous year. The first quarter performance statistics also showed 55m AZN of loan portfolio with 37% increase and 27000 clients with 33% growth during last 12 months.
• News 27-04-2023
Baku, 26.04.2023 – FINCA Azerbaijan regrets the tragic death of Vusal Ilhamli, an employee of the FINCA Azerbaijan’s Jalilabad branch. Vusal Ilhamli has been working as a FINCA Customer Relations Officer since 2021.
• News 22-04-2023
Baku, April 10, 2023 - Constantly paying attention to increasing its service network to provide better access to financial services for rural entrepreneurs in the regions of Azerbaijan, the "FINCA Azerbaijan" Non-Bank Credit Organization (NBCO) officially presented its new branch for the use of the customers in Sabirabad district, which stands out with its agriculture potential, on April 7, 2023.