FINCA Azerbaijan Non-banking Credit Organization was awarded with “Uğur-2012” National Award for the achievements in the provision of microfinance services. Awarding Ceremony of the National Award “Uğur-2012” was held in Jumeirah Hotel on April 24.
A fast growing FINCA Azerbaijan credit organization for over 15 years of its functioning helps small and medium entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan in developing their own business and raising their live standards. Building on this social mission FINCA Azerbaijan, with the help of more than 60 branches provides services to more than 135,000 active clients in all regions of the country.
In 2012, FINCA Azerbaijan continued its successful development and ten-year leadership in microfinance market in terms of number of clients. Thus, last year active client number increased by 14% and reached 136,919 clients, which is approximately 29% of the microfinance market in the country. And increase in loan portfolio is 30%, which is more than two times compared to number of clients. At the end of 2012 the loan portfolio of the company exceeded $150 million.