A student group took part in a summer internship program at “FINCA Azerbaijan” Non-Bank Credit Organization. Five students from different universities had an opportunity to get acquainted with real work environment at the Organization and develop their some skills by attending one month internship program.
At the end of the summer internship program, students were presented recommendation letters. FINCA Azerbaijan CEO Timothy Tarrant took part in the award ceremony thanking the students for their attendance in the program and wished them good luck in their future careers.
“The Summer Internship program at FINCA became very beneficial for me,” Eltaj Hasanova, intern at marketing department said. “I especially liked the friendly environment and the enthusiasm of my co-workers who shared their knowledge with me. I could see many things that I learnt theoretically in practice and I obtained new skills as well.”
The summer internship program is being held within the framework of the Central Bank’s project of “Financial Literacy: the road leading to a professional career.” A number of banking and financial institutions are taking part in this project with various training and study tours organized with financial institutions that participate in it. At the end of these trainings the students passing the exams successfully are accepted to the one month internship program.