A Training Session “Role of Micro-finance in Regional Development”
FINCA Azerbaijan organized another training session for students in the framework of the Central Bank’s project of “Financial Literacy: the road leading to a professional career”. The training session was held on the topic of “the role of microfinance in regional development” and focused on the activities of Organization, as well as its support to small entrepreneurship.
Timothy Tarrant, CEO of FINCA Azerbaijan attended the interactive session and informed the audience about the importance of microfinance in regional development and its contributions for small business owners. Mr. Tarrant also answered the questions given by the students regarding current economic situation and future perspectives of the country.
A number of banking and financial institutions are taking part in this project, and within the project various trainings are held and educational tours are organized for financial institutions participating in it.
Some of those students who will successfully complete the project will have an opportunity to take part in FINCA Azerbaijan’s internship program.