FINCA Azerbaijan has opened new cash desks in more than five regional branch offices. This increases the total number of cash desks to 55 regional branches of FINCA Azerbaijan that will facilitate cash operations for its clients and offer better services for consumers.
FINCA Azerbaijan is the largest microfinance institution in the country with 67 branch offices to offer loans to the Small Business and Entrepreneurship in both local and foreign currencies. Even, after the recent devaluation of Azerbaijan’s currency, the organization has not ceased its loans in a local currency and signed a new agreement with PROPARCO, providing a local currency credit line to expand access to working capital loans for thousands of new and existing clients.
FINCA Azerbaijan is the leading microfinance institution in Azerbaijan, serving small and micro businesses across the country with providing various loan products, including for agriculture. It currently has more than 150,000 borrowers and an outstanding loan portfolio of USD 185 million. Since it opened its doors in 1998, FINCA Azerbaijan has provided more than one million loans.