On 11 April 2022 FINCA Azerbaijan team members took part in a tree-planting event in Mushvigabad settlement of Baku where some 6,000 eldar pines and olive trees suitable to the climatic condition of the Absheron Peninsula were planted on 8 hectares within the framework of the “Republican Green Marathon” campaign initiated by IDEA Public Union.
On the initiative of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan management and staff members of the country’s financial organizations (Association of Banks of Azerbaijan, Association of Insurers of Azerbaijan, Association of Microfinance of Azerbaijan, Association of Fintex of Azerbaijan and Association of Stock Market Participants of Azerbaijan) also joined the large-scale tree planting campaign launched by the IDEA Public Union and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The main goal of the project is to prevent the dangers of declining green areas, to contribute to environmental protection and awareness of the protection of greenery by promoting tree planting activities.