FINCA Azerbaijan has opened its new office in the Agsu region, as part of the microfinance company’s expansion plan.
The opening ceremony was attended by FINCA Azerbaijan CEO Timothy Tarrant, also by the entire global top management of FINCA Impact Finance, including Global President and CEO Ms. Andrée Simon.
FINCA Azerbaijan’s new office will enable the organization to expand financial inclusion primarily by serving rural clients with responsible finance in Agsu and close located regions.
After 3 years of challenging macroeconomic conditions, FINCA intends to expand financial outreach to its mainly rural microentrepreneurs.
In Azerbaijan over the last 20 years, FINCA has worked with over 1 million Azerbaijani microfinance borrowers and disbursed over $1.2 billion dollars in micro and small enterprise loans. The microfinance sector in total in Azerbaijan has helped millions of families grow their businesses, increase their assets, and increase their family incomes. These loans have helped both create and sustain many hundreds of thousands of jobs, mainly in the agricultural sector.