On 4th November 2014, FINCA Azerbaijan Non-Bank Credit Organization hold a press conference on the results of “Turn Your Knowledge into Capital” Student Scholarship Program 2014 being implemented within organization’s Corporate Social Responsibility Program since 2013. Press conference was attended by FINCA Azerbaijan’s senior officials, representatives of Central Bank of Azerbaijan Republic, Ministry of Education, American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan and mass media, students – winners of scholarship program and their parents.
Winners of “Turn Your Knowledge into Capital” Student Scholarship Program launched on the occasion of 15th September – Day of Knowledge were selected among the children of FINCA Azerbaijan’s law-income customers with the highest university entrance points. Thus, in accordance with the terms of program, students – children of customers with loan disbursement up to 800 AZN or 1000 USD had the opportunity to apply for the scholarship.
According to the selection criteria, 8 students from Central region, 7 from Western, 5 from Eastern, 4 from Southern and one student from Absheron region were selected. In total, 25 students will be provided with a monthly scholarship 100 AZN in a year by FINCA Azerbaijan.