On January 29, 2014 FINCA Azerbaijan Non-Bank Credit Organization won a prize on a nomination “Effective Client Data Privacy System” launched within the framework of “AMFA Ceremony – 2014” organized by Azerbaijan Microfinance Organization. Awarding ceremony was held with the participation of various bank and non-bank credit organizations, local and international financial institutions at the “AMFA Annual Award Dinner”.
As one of the microfinance institutions that joined SMART campaign FINCA Azerbaijan has developed set of documents and relevant mechanisms to ensure protection and privacy of client data which is one of the main principles of the above mentioned campaign.
FINCA Azerbaijan treats very seriously the issue of client both privacy and financial data confidentiality and has written policy and internal manuals that governs the gathering, processing, use, distribution and storage of client information.
During 15 years of activity, “FINCA Azerbaijan” NBCO has provided its clients with loans in the amount of 1 billion US dollars since the date of its establishment. The organization renders financial services to more than 150.000 clients through its 65 branches within the whole country. The general loan portfolio of “FINCA Azerbaijan” is more than 200 million US dollars. According to these indicators “FINCA Azerbaijan” is not only the biggest micro-financial organization, but also takes a place among the largest banks in the country.