Zar Wardak is currently FINCA Impact Finance’s Vice President & Division Director for the East region, where she leads the network’s operations in 7 countries from Eastern Europe, the Middle East, and South Asia regions. Prior to becoming Division Director, Zar served as Regional Director for the Middle East and South Asia Region, where among other accomplishments she notably helped launch the mobile wallet app “SimSim”, currently used by over 100,000 bank clients of FINCA Pakistan. She also served as CEO of FINCA Afghanistan. Prior to joining FINCA, Zar worked as a financial services industry consultant in Afghanistan and also served as the Texas Regional Sales Integration Director for Citibank in the United States. She holds a Bachelor of Arts in International Business from Southwestern College in Kansas and a Master of Science in Peace Operations from George Mason University in Fairfax, Virginia.
FINCA Azerbaijan is part of FINCA Impact Finance’s global network of 20 banks and microfinance institutions, with a mission to alleviate poverty through lasting solutions that help people build assets, create jobs, and raise their standard of living. FINCA Azerbaijan has been striving to achieve this goal since it first began operating in Azerbaijan in 1998, with a special focus on expanding access to finance for rural and agricultural micro-entrepreneurs and small businesses. In 2021, FINCA Azerbaijan plans to continue its recent expansion efforts, growing to a total of 22 branches throughout the country.