Validity period: 12/10/2022 - 26/10/2022
Duty Station: Head office
Position: Application Administrator.
Currently, FINCA Azerbaijan Non-Bank Credit Organization is looking for Application Administrator.
About the role
The Application Administrator acts as an administrator for software systems and plays an important role in technical software support and implementations. Responsibilities include, but are not limited to configuring, implementing, and maintaining applications and reporting systems in test and production environments, documenting processes and protocols for software systems, and providing Level 2 support. This position will also serve as an expert resource for intergroup discussions as well as facilitate resolution efforts of major incidents with the ultimate goal of maximizing service availability and satisfaction for all internal and external customers.
Key responsibilities of the job
• Configure, implement, and maintain business applications/reporting systems in test and production environments at application server and database levels.
• Maintain and monitor availability, capacity, and performance of production applications.
• Manage application changes in test/production environments according to to change management process.
• Set up and maintenance of administrative and service accounts.
• Proactively ensure applications have sufficient capacity to execute properly.
• Work closely with developers and vendors to tune, troubleshoot, and document problems.
• Plan, coordinate, test, and communicate changes, upgrades/maintenance schedules, and new services with IT team and internal clients, ensuring business operations will operate correctly in current and future environments.
• Work closely with IT and Internal Control / Risk departments to ensure appropriate controls and audit logs are in place.
• Provide Level 2 support to software support officers.
• Maintain system documentation.
• Maintain current knowledge of relevant technologies and business processes.
• Maintain confidentiality with regard to the information being processed, stored or accessed.
• Other duties as assigned.
Our expectations from the candidate
Education and experience:
• Bachelor’s Degree in Information Systems, Computer Science, and/or Engineering.
• Minimum 2 years of experience in maintaining a complex application portfolio related to banking/financial sector.
• Knowledge of Microsoft PowerShell.
• Advanced knowledge in scripting languages.
• Knowledge of basic database technologies, including database tables, views, procedures, packages, SQL commands, and others in Microsoft SQL and Oracle databases.
• Strong knowledge of Microsoft and other industry technologies.